Blog

Check out market updates

Real estate, Barcelona vs Hurghada

Real estate, Barcelona vs Hurghada: Which City Offers the Best Quality of Life and Value for Money in 2024?

Real estate, Barcelona vs Hurghada: If you are looking for a new place to live, work, or invest in, you might wonder which city offers the best quality of life and value for money in 2024. Barcelona, Spain, and Hurghada, Egypt, are popular destinations attracting many expats and tourists. But how do they compare living standards, costs, and opportunities? In this blog post, we will explore the pros and cons of each city and help you decide which one suits your needs and preferences better.

Real estate, Barcelona vs Hurghada

Quality of Life

Quality of life is subjective and depends on various factors such as safety, health, education, environment, culture, and leisure. According to Mercer’s Quality of Living City Ranking 20231, Barcelona ranks 38th out of 240 cities worldwide, while Hurghada is omitted. However, based on Numbeo’s Quality of Life Index 2023 based on user-generated data, Barcelona scores 138.44 out of 200, while Hurghada scores 70.00.

Barcelona vs Hurghada, Real estate for sale

Barcelona is known for its rich history, architecture, and culture, as well as its vibrant nightlife, gastronomy, and entertainment options. It also has a mild climate, a long coastline, and many green spaces. However, it also faces high pollution, traffic congestion, crime, and social unrest. Moreover, it is one of the most expensive cities in Spain and Europe, with high living costs, housing, and taxes.

Hurghada, Real estate for sale

On the other hand, Hurghada is a famous resort city on the Red Sea coast of Egypt. It offers warm and sunny weather, a stunning beach, and a variety of water sports and activities. It also has a growing expat community, a diverse cultural and historical heritage, and a relatively low cost of living. However, it has drawbacks such as poor infrastructure, low-quality health and education services, limited public transportation, and political instability.

Value for Money

Value for money is another essential factor to consider when choosing a city to live in or invest in. It reflects how much you can get for your money regarding goods, services, and opportunities. According to Numbeo’s Cost of Living Index 2023, Barcelona has an index of 63.35, while Hurghada has an index of 23.96. This means that Barcelona is 164.5% more expensive than Hurghada.

Egypt, Real estate for sale

Barcelona is a significant economic and cultural hub in Spain and Europe, with a substantial and diversified economy, high innovation, and a large and skilled workforce. It also has a well-developed infrastructure, a high-quality health and education system, and a wide range of cultural, sports, and leisure facilities. However, it also has high competition, unemployment, and affordability of housing and living.

Hurghada is a fast-growing and emerging city in Egypt and the Middle East, with a booming tourism and real estate sector, a low tax regime, and a favorable exchange rate. It also has much potential for development, growth, diversification, and a high demand for housing and services. However, it also has a low income level, high inflation, and a high risk of instability and uncertainty.

Conclusion

Barcelona and Hurghada are very different cities that offer distinct advantages and disadvantages for quality of life and value for money. Barcelona is a more established and sophisticated city but more expensive and challenging. Hurghada is a more affordable and adventurous city but also risky and underdeveloped. Ultimately, the choice depends on your preferences, goals, and budget. You can use the following table to compare some key indicators of each city:

IndicatorBarcelonaHurghada
Quality of Living Index138.4470.00
Cost of Living Index63.3523.96
Rent Index32.185.58
Groceries Index51.2821.77
Restaurant Index66.7520.79
Local Purchasing Power Index72.6414.07
Safety Index58.2954.17
Health Care Index76.3846.88
Pollution Index58.3385.42
Climate Index95.2990.15
Traffic Index153.77121.88

Source: Numbeo


Check out our new project.

Balkan Beach Resort

Balkan Beach Resort

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.